Football schedules for local high school teams released

Are you ready for some football?

Northeast coach Phil Gormley will look to lead the Vikings to another Public League championship. TIMES FILE PHOTO

Are you ready for some football?

High school football is about seven weeks away from kicking off, but why not start planning your fall now? This is a list of when and where the local schools are scheduled to play.

Since Del-Val Charter has closed, some teams have holes in their schedule that could be filled as the season approaches. Changes will be made if necessary.

Week One

Friday, Aug. 26

McDevitt at Lincoln, 10 a.m.

Central at Washington 11 a.m.

Frankford at Bensalem 7 p.m.

Judge at Ridley 7 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 27

Archbishop Ryan at Bartram (South Philly Super Site) 1 p.m.

Week Two

Friday, Sept. 1

Lincoln at South Philadelphia 10 a.m.

Fels at Roxborough 11 a.m.

Judge at Springside Chestnut Hill 4 p.m.

Washington at Bartram (South Philly Super Site) 6 p.m.

West Philadelphia at Northeast 6 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 2

St. Joe’s (New York) vs. Ryan (Del-Val University) noon

Frankford vs. Neumann-Goretti (Wildwood) 4 p.m.

Week Three

Thursday, Sept. 7

Fels vs. KIPP Dubois (Northeast) 3 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 8

Mastbaum vs. Washington (Northeast) 3 p.m.

Ryan at Edison 3 p.m.

Frankford at Central 3 p.m.

Northeast at Imhotep, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 9

Judge at Germantown Academy 1 p.m.

Week Four

Thursday, Sept. 14

Olney at Lincoln 3 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 15

KIPP Dubois at Washington 3 p.m.

Fels at Strawberry Mansion 3 p.m.

Judge vs. Ryan (Northeast) 7 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 16

Gratz at Frankford noon

Week Five

Thursday, Sept. 21

Fels vs. Lincoln (Northeast) 11 a.m.

Friday, Sept. 22

Chestnut Hill at Washington 3 p.m.

Northeast at Central 3 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 23

Salesianum (Delaware) vs. Judge (Northeast) 7 p.m.

Ryan vs. La Salle (Plymouth-Whitemarsh) 7 p.m.

Week Six

Thursday, Sept. 28

Mastbaum at Lincoln 3 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 29

Fels at Washington 3 p.m.

West Philadelphia at Frankford 3 p.m.

Northeast at Gratz 6 p.m.

Judge vs. La Salle (Plymouth-Whitemarsh) 7 p.m.

Ryan vs. Wood (Tennent) 7 p.m.

Week Seven

Friday, Oct. 6

Lincoln at Washington 3 p.m.

Fels vs. Boys Latin (Northeast) 6 p.m.

Judge vs. Wood (Tennent) 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 7

Carroll vs. Ryan (Northeast) 7 p.m.

Week Eight

Friday, Oct. 13

KIPP Dubois at Lincoln 3 p.m.

Fels at Olney 3 p.m.

Boys Latin at Washington 3 p.m.

Royal Canadian Prep at Northeast 6:30

Frankford vs. Imhotep (Germantown) 6:30

Saturday, Oct. 14

Ryan vs. McDevitt (Cheltenham) 7 p.m.

Judge vs. St. Joe’s Prep (Northeast) 7 p.m.

Week Nine

Thursday, Oct. 19

Fels vs. Mastbaum (Northeast) 6 p.m.

Lincoln vs. Boys Latin (South Philadelphia) 6 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 20

Washington at Olney 3 p.m.

Frankford at Northeast 6:30 p.m.

Judge at Carroll 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 21

Roman vs. Ryan (Northeast) 7 p.m.

Week Ten

Public League playoffs begin

Judge vs. Roman (Northeast) 1 p.m.

Ryan vs. St. Joe’s Prep (Northeast) 7 p.m.

Thanksgiving

Judge at Lincoln 10 a.m.

Ryan at Washington 10 a.m.

Boys Latin at Frankford 10 a.m.

Central at Northeast 10:30 a.m.