Sinatra tribute artist to perform Saturday

Check out upcoming musical events in the area.

Bruce Klauber will perform songs of Frank Sinatra, accompanied by pianist James Dell’Orefice and bassist Bruce Kaminsky, on Saturday, July 8, from 9 p.m. to midnight at Paris Wine Bar, 2303 Fairmount Ave.

There is no cover charge.

Reservations can be made at 215–978–4545.

••

Walnut Street Theatre, 825 Walnut St., will host the musical Saturday Night Fever through July 16.

The show is set in Brooklyn in 1977, as Tony Manero (played by Jacob Tischler) tries to become the disco king.

Popular songs include the Bee Gees’ Stayin’ Alive, Night Fever, Jive Talking, You Should Be Dancing, More Than a Woman and How Deep is Your Love?

Call 215–574–3550 or visit www.walnutstreettheatre.org

••

Northeast natives Eddie Bruce and Chris Rich will join the Ocean City Pops in A Night at the Latin Casino on Wednesday, July 26, at 8 p.m. at the Ocean City Music Pier.

Bruce is a singer/bandleader and the original host of Dancin’ on Air. Rich is a comedienne who has appeared on Comedy Central, the Lifetime Network and The View.

In the show, Bruce, Rich and the Ocean City Pops pay homage to the Latin Casino nightclub, which was in Cherry Hill, New Jersey from 1960–78.

The club featured Frank Sinatra, Harry Belafonte, Joan Rivers, Jimmy Durante, Sammy Davis Jr., Dean Martin, Richard Pryor, Jerry Lewis, Phyllis Diller, Milton Berle, Lena Horne, Pearl Bailey, Louis Armstrong, Lionel Hampton and Debbie Reynolds.

The music pier is on the boardwalk at Moorlyn Terrace in Ocean City, New Jersey.

Tickets are $15 and $20 and are available by calling the box office at 609–525–9248 or going to ocnj.tix.com/Event.aspx?EventCode=961167

••

WXPN will host its annual XPoNential Music Festival July 28–30 at the BB&T Pavilion and the adjacent Wiggins Waterfront Park in Camden.

Rhiannon Giddens, The Record Company, Sweet Spirit and The Dream Syndicate have just been added as performers.

The opening-night performers will be Wilco, Conor Oberst and Hop Along.

Amos Lee and Friends featuring Preservation Hall Jazz Band, and Spoon, along with special guests The Suffers and Chicano Batman, will perform on July 29.

Other performers will include Offa Rex (The Decemberists & Olivia Chaney), Foxygen, Hurray for the Riff Raff and Pinegrove, performing at the two stages in Wiggins Park.

Philadelphia-area artists who will perform at the festival include The Dove & The Wolf, No Good Sister, Swift Technique, Hurry and Hardwork Movement.

Other entertainers will include Drive-By Truckers, Charles Bradley & His Extraordinaires, Angel Olsen, Strand of Oaks, David Bromberg Quintet, Joseph, Dave Hause & The Mermaid, Arkells, Davy Knowles, Brownout, Adia Victoria, and Xenia Rubinos.

For tickets, go to Ticketmaster.com, the BB&T Pavilion box office or Ticketmaster, or call 800–745–3000.

More information is available at www.xpnfest.org or the festival’s Facebook page.

••

The 56th annual Philadelphia Folk Festival will take place Aug. 17–20 at Old Pool Farm in Upper Salford Township, Montgomery County.

The festival will feature a campers-only show, hosted by World Cafe’s David Dye, on Thursday, Aug. 17. Musical guests will be The National Reserve, Whitehorse and Joan Shelley.

The highlights on Aug. 18 will be performances by Old Crow Medicine Show and Samantha Fish.

Helen Leicht’s local showcase will be featured on Aug. 19, along with Graham Nash and The Weight Band with the King Harvest Horns.

The Aug. 20 headliners will be Susan Werner and Taj Mo: The Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’ Band.

Acts previously announced are The Infamous Stringdusters, Greg Sover, Jesse Hale Moore, Vita and the Woolf, Sierra Hull, Jimmy LaFave, Sam Baker, Andy McKee, Tift Merritt, Eric Andersen, John McCutcheon, Harrow Fair, Heather Maloney, David Amram, The Kennedys, Larry Campbell & Teresa Williams, Laura Cortese & the Dance Cards, Molsky’s Mountain Drifters, Otis Gibbs, Ranky Tanky, Runa, Lloyd Spiegel, Balle An Salsa, Bella Hardy, Corin Raymond, Ian Foster, Skip Denenberg, Spuyten Duyvil, Son of Town Hall and the Edge Hill Rounders.

Returning to the festival will be Gene Shay, the Great Groove Band, bagpiper Dennis Hangey and the Give and Take Jugglers.

For tickets or more information, go to folkfest.org

••

Philadelphia Theatre Company will kick off its season with Wrestling Jerusalem, from Oct. 18 to Nov. 5. Set in America, Israel and Palestine, the play sheds light on the conflict in the Middle East.

Kait Kerrigan and Brian Lowdermilk will be in concert on Oct. 23.

Mike Daisey will perform monologues from Nov. 9–11 based on the fever that still exists a year after the presidential election.

There will be a holiday-themed princess concert on Dec. 17, featuring sing-a-longs and a pre-performance tea.

Musical Thrones: A Parody will run from Feb. 9–10. It’s a parody of the characters on Game of Thrones.

The season ends with Small Mouth Sounds, from March 15 through April 1. Six runaways
from city life embark on a silent retreat. As these strangers confront internal demons both profound and absurd, their vows of silence collide with the achingly human need to connect.

The Philadelphia Theatre Company is based at Suzanne Roberts Theatre, 480 S. Broad St.

Call 215–985–0420 or go to philatheatreco.org ••