Local organizations receive city grants

The Philadelphia Activities Fund granted dozens of checks to local organizations.

Our Lady of Calvary after-school programs was one of the recipients.

City Councilman Brian O’Neill (R-10th dist.) recently distributed Philadelphia Activities Fund grants to dozens of organizations.

Awardees gathered at O’Neill’s district office at 432 Rhawn St. to accept their checks.

Here is a list of the recipients:

• After-school programs: Resurrection Arts; and the CARES programs at Christ the King, Maternity BVM, Our Lady of Calvary, St. Albert the Great, St. Anselm and St. Martha.

• American Legion posts: Bustleton Memorial Post 810, Cpl. John Loudenslager Post 366 and Rhawnhurst Memorial Post 754.

• Boy Scouts: Venture Crew 160 and Troops 18, 111, 160, 174, 226, 246, 290, 367, 385, 394, 449 and 460.

• Camps: Camp Achdus and Camp Calvary.

• Civic groups: Burholme Town Watch and Civic Association, Fox Chase Homeowners Association, Fox Chase Town Watch, Greater Bustleton Civic League, Kipling Town Watch, Millbrook Civic Association, Normandy Civic Association, Order of Sons of Italy, Rhawnhurst Eyes & Ears, Somerton Civic Association and West Torresdale Civic Association.

• Cub packs: Packs 111, 160, 174, 226, 290, 367, 394, 449 and 460.

• CYO groups: Christ the King, Maternity BVM, Our Lady of Calvary, St. Albert the Great, St. Anselm, St. Cecilia and St. Martha and the Teen Service Corps at St. Cecilia.

• Friends groups: Bustleton Library, Fox Chase Farm, Fox Chase Library, Pennypack Park and Ryerss Museum & Library.

• Girl Scouts: Troops 1229 and 91504, Eastern Pennsylvania Troop 923 and Resurrection Girl Scouts.

• Police District Advisory Councils: 7th and 8th PDACs.

• Senior citizen groups: Christ the King, Golden Years, Lincoln Cultural, Maternity BVM, Our Lady of Calvary, KleinLife, Resurrection, Rosemary Montagno Center, St. Albert the Great 55-Plus, St. Anselm, St. Cecilia, St. Christopher 50-Plus, St. Martha, FOP apartments and Federation Housing.

• Sports groups: Academy Sabres, Archbishop Ryan Diamond Club Baseball, Archbishop Ryan Ice Hockey Club, Archbishop Ryan wrestling, Bustleton Bengals, Calvary A.A., Calvary Gym Youth Fund, Christ the King flag football, Christ the King softball, Danube Swabian Association soccer, Far Northeast Red Raiders baseball, Far Northeast Raiders American Youth Football, Fox Chase Soccer, Fox-Rok A.A., Liberty Bell, McDonald LBYO Gymnasium Fund, NEO, Northeast Patriot baseball, Parkwood Recreation Center, Parkwood Youth Association, Philadelphia Soccer Club, Philadelphia Storm, Philadelphia Spirit, Rhawnhurst A.A., Somerton Youth Organization basketball, Somerton Youth Organization, Philadelphia Blue Flame, Legacy Youth Tennis, Fox Chase Champions and Boyle A.A.

• Swim teams: Archbishop Ryan, Christ the King, Maternity BVM, Our Lady of Calvary, Resurrection, St. Albert the Great, St. Cecilia Storm Chasers and Northeast swim coaches.

• Miscellaneous: Archbishop Ryan marching band, Fox Chase Farm Livestock 4-H Club, Northeast Family YMCA, Rhawnhurst Turning Point, Not Quite Over the Hill Softball League, Pegasus Riding Academy, Philadelphia Old Timers Soccer, Retired Police, Fire & Prison Guards, Federation Early Learning, Holocaust Awareness, Citizens for Fire Prevention, Holy Redeemer Food Cupboard, Philadelphia Flag Association, New World Association, Rhawnhurst NORC, Self Help Movement and Veteran Guard Third Regiment. ••